Family Law FAQs
[…] Upon application to…
Read This Article >>The clothes you wear say a lot about who you are. By simply observing a person’s clothing, consciously or unconsciously, we form impressions about that person’s attitude, lifestyle, social status, or even religion. The way you dress conveys a message, and when you are going to court, the message matters. Regardless of whether you’re going to court as a party to a lawsuit, a witness, or an observer or supporter, you should dress appropriately for…
Read This Article >>North Carolina General Statute § 50-12(a) authorizes a woman whose marriage is dissolved by divorce to change her name to any of the following: “(1) Her maiden name; or (2) The surname of a prior deceased husband; or (3) The surname of a prior living husband if she has children who have that husband’s surname.” Section (a1) of that statute provides that any man whose marriage is dissolved by divorce may “change the surname he…
Read This Article >>